Changeset: 37776311
#hotosm-project-1649 #Zimbabwe #Bing #MissingMaps
Closed by SReed
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.1 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing;Local GPX |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from rab
Hello Susan,
I would like to give you some hints about interpreting Sat images and the area you are mapping.
before adding more data I would check what can be improoved on the existing Features. First most roads have an offset, because the were drawn after previous imagery. Second There is still a highway tagged as "road". You should try to change that to a more reasonable tag. After that you search for the most interesting features in this area. With all the pitches it is most probaly a school (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/403204896) Thats far more interresting than some privat pools.
Here are some things that I would like to see corrected:
You moved that node away from a tree shadow
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/292372748
You connected Kelvedon Avenue with Harlow Avenue. That is correct in principle. But this connection should be tagged as "path" or "footway" You can link also Gosfield Avenue with Maldon Avenue in a similary way.
I wouldnt consider this tracks on the schoolyard as very important, but when adding, I would assume that they are connected underneath the tree.
I hope this will help you with your further edits
rab -
Comment from SReed
If you would like to make these changes, please do so. It seems you have local knowledge. I will not be working on this Task again as I don't have the ground level knowledge you do for the Activation. I might suggest you contact the Activators to let them know of your interest in this area.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |