Changeset: 38311512
correction
Closed by Superadlen
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 fr) |
---|---|
source | Google Map |
Discussion
-
Comment from jinalfoflia
Hi Superadlen,
You have mentioned Google as a source. Can you please clarify in what context have you used Google?
You should not be using Google as a source of information for addition of any data on OSM. Look in here for more information - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/FAQ#Why_don.27t_you_just_use_Google_Maps.2Fwhoever_for_your_data.3FBest,
Jinal Foflia -
Comment from Superadlen
Welcome . I see in the map of Google map and I fix
. Because the bing map is not clear in Algeria -
Comment from Superadlen
I use the satellite map
-
Comment from jinalfoflia
I see that the Bing imagery is of good quality in this area. Here is the link to the screenshot taken in JOSM (https://cloud.githubusercontent.com/assets/4470913/14451960/c237d2b6-00a8-11e6-883a-6314194d29f2.png). Also it's not advisable to use Google maps to add any information on OpenStreetMap.
Ways (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |