Changeset: 38457862
check land areas; yes they are distinct from territorial areas, and sometimes from admin boundaries (when baselines are defined as they should be); fix an islet in Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon
Closed by Verdy_p
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 fr) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Chetan_Gowda
Hi @Verdy_p,
This is huge changeset which covers the whole world. What are the changes that you've made here? -
Comment from Verdy_p
No it is not huge, a few nodes updated in Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon, reference the land-area relations for French overseas from the territorial relations (because of a previous contact by someone that did not find these relations), and nothing else !
Do you know that France covers areas on all continents except asia ?
Only the bounding box is large, but changes are minimal.My comment was accurate: look at the details on the changeset, you'll see it is in fact very small in terms of data
-
Comment from Verdy_p
In summary the affected zones are only islands of the French Antillas, Saint-Pierre-and-Miquelon where a a sline lake was updated to include an islet and refine the border, two islands in New Caledonia, the small island of Cliperton and a few tags for islands in New Caledonia (fixing also a terrestrial border between two provinces on the main island). All these in France overseas, but none on continental areas you see in the bounding box. No other country was affected.
-
Comment from Verdy_p
As you are working in India, India is in the bounding box of the changeset, but there was absolutely no change in India (or anywhere in Asia).
The computed bounding box of the changeset is a bad indicator here. the affected zones are small maritime areas in North-West Atlantic, in the Caribbeans, and in South-West Pacific where there were minor geometric corrections, and North-Eastern Pacific only for a missing relation member (not for the geometry). -
Comment from Verdy_p
In fact the "computed" bounding box of the changeset that you see here is even larger than the reality (it is rounded by "quadtiles")
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
It'd also be useful to know what the source was :)
-
Comment from smaprs
Now the name of our neighbor in the map is France, not French Guiana anymore : http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1260551
-
Comment from Verdy_p
So what is the problem?
This is effectively France, whose "Guyane" (official French name of the French Guiana) is a standard region and a standard department. French Guiana is not a self-governed and sovereign country. In the past it has been a territory, but it opted locally for the full integration.
The international boundary of France includes boundaries with Brasil and Suriname in Guyane (and the boundary of France with Brasil is the longest terrestrial boundary that France has). It has always been included in France in OSM data even if there were a few missing tags for some kinds of requests.
This was regularized excactly like all other French overseas.
-
Comment from Verdy_p
In fact there's a single exception with a different tagging only for one of the districts of the TAAF that is located in Antarctica (the inclusion is partial.
But the change on Guyane was not related to this: I only attached its land area to its territorial area, and did not change the boundary at all.
Note also that there's a distinction between France (covering every territory of the Republic) and France métropolitaine (only the territories in Europe). The official international status (admin_level 2) is for the whole country (even if there are some territories contested elsewhere but not in Guyane). Both Brasil and Suriname recognize France (with only fuzzy borders along rivers, as they are also the main communication "roads" for the region, and on a jointly managed very large natural park in far Amazonia)
-
Comment from Verdy_p
Also the change in this Gyanese relation has nothing to do with the fact that the default map displays "France". The map now displays correctly everywhere the country at level 2, including in exclaves. This relation has never been at level 2 and I did not change the level in that changeset. Only the OSM Mapnik renderer was corrected to select the appropriate label to display. This is true everywhere in the world, including outside France (look at US, Japan, Russia, China, Vietnam, the Kingdom of the Nertherlands, and all archipelagos in the Pacific and Indian Oceans...)
Only British overseas territories, and British Crown dependencies display their own name on the map (because they are not formally part of UK), even if they are not fully self-governed and sovereign and this is reflected in their OSM data. -
Comment from smaprs
Ok, not questioning on recognition of sovereign country, but seems weird, every World Map I've seen have highlighted local name of territories, not omitting it. Imagine every Pacific Ocean islands only with country name.
-
Comment from Verdy_p
But this is not this changeset that did that. the OSM rendererer just displays now the country at level 2 (if it can be located), not a higher level.
Previously it did not display anything and displayed a label only for the largest area in a boundary, but not in any exclave (this was also true for all other levels). -
Comment from Verdy_p
Note: every island already display their country name (before that change in the renderer, it was almost impossible to see their country name anywhere, and often not even the name of a higher level as it was visible at high zoom levels where they were hidden and replaced by city names). Once again this does not come from this changeset.
-
Comment from Verdy_p
In summary this is not a problem of OSM data, but a problem of renderers to select which labels to display when they compete for the same display area: this is tuned in Mapnik rendering rules by hiding showing/hiding labels depending on zoom levels.
Ways (6)
- 409312338, v1
- 408478763, v2
- 47634178, v9
- Dune de Miquelon (311681827), v2
- Dune de Miquelon (132925237), v3
- Grande Miquelon (40197803), v14
Relations (18)
- Tiga (3222346), v3
- Guadeloupe (1401835), v26
- Guyane (1260551), v55
- La Réunion (1785276), v22
- Martinique (1891495), v21
- Mayotte (1259885), v24
- Nouvelle-Calédonie (3407643), v13
- Nouvelle-Calédonie (1628087), v66
- Saint-Barthélemy (537967), v25
- Saint-Martin (1891583), v25
- Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon (3406826), v11
- Île de Clipperton (2573009), v15
- Martinique (2473088), v20
- Province Nord (3222336), v10
- Province Sud (3222337), v8
- Province des Îles Loyauté (379252), v17
- Lifou (379253), v11
- Grand Étang (4174189), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |