Changeset: 38676948
(no comment)
Closed by deleted
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
I notice that you've made this stretch of the 395 into a motorway (and that another user has since changed it back).
Please don't engage in "fantasy mapping" - it's important to map the world as it exists, not as you'd like it to exist. Certainly the last time I drove that stretch of 395 it couldn't be described as a motorway. It was a few years ago but I can't believe it's all been upgraded (and neither did the mapper who changed it back to trunk).
You were asked back in February (http://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/892) to not add "guesswork" to OSM. Please don't - you'll be blocked from mapping if you do.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend (SomeoneElse) on behalf of OpenStreetMap's Data Working Group.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |