Changeset: 38847735
Adding buildings in 4 cities - Bhopal, Warangal, Guntur and Port Blair - project 70
Closed by Srikanth07
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from jinalfoflia
Hi Srikanth07,
I just came across this changeset and few more where you have being deleting the buildings.
- The satellite imagery of this region is really good
- The buildings traced were also of good quality
- If there are issues regarding the data, they can always be modified. It is a good practice in OSM to retain the history of data. Deleting is not a good practice.Can you give me a context as to why the buildings in this area are deleted?
Thanks,
Jinal Foflia
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |