Changeset: 39348040
Adding buildings in 4 cities - Bhopal, Warangal, Guntur and Port Blair - project 70
Closed by saikumar
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10168 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hello!
I noticed you added some information to OSM, which ist good. Please keep in mind that, in order make data useful to other people, you have to tag objects according the OSM wiki (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Main_Page). Otherwise your entries can not be read by software using the OSM database.
Many highway tags are full of typos and/or double or triple tagged. Also many ways are not connected to eachother (no routing possible). I would recommend to keep an eye on quality, as otherwise your effort will not produce any benefit for others...
Please do not take it personal, the above advice applies to others as well.
All the best,
highflyer74
-
Comment from yogi_ks
Similar changesets by other user here - https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/39367771
Seems to be related in some way.
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hello yogi_ks!
Yes, it seems to be a group of mappers (https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/bdiscoe/diary/38581) adding a lot of data over the last weeks (which is good, especially in these strange political times...). Unfortunately they do not seem to be aware of the fact that some of the data they add is unusable. And the same mistake is being repeated again and again...
Maybe someone local could bring up the problem on the OSM India Forum?
Ways (1-20 of 30)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |