Changeset: 39384904
Still struggling with San Isabel relation, made sure segment direction is consistant
Closed by russdeffner
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10168 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing;Mapbox |
Discussion
-
Comment from Hedaja
Hi Russ,
I didn't mean to cause trouble. Basically the San Isabel National Forest Relation had the landuse=forest tag. But having this tag directly on the borders made it impossible to adjust the real forest outline. Thats why I more or less duplicated the relation segments to make a new separate relation. This way I had hope I wouldn't destroy the map to much but making the data more editable.
Any idea how this could be done better?Cheers
Christian -
Comment from russdeffner
Christian, I typically think of the 'political' boundaries as a separate 'layer' versus the natural features. So it sounds like you're on the right track.
Ways (1-20 of 30)
- 1
- 2
- 195601742, v4
- 366042727, v2
- 366042728, v2
- 366095658, v3
- 384714933, v2
- 384731764, v4
- 384731780, v4
- 384843854, v2
- 384843857, v2
- 384843864, v2
- 384843878, v2
- 384843916, v2
- 385138438, v2
- 385138440, v2
- 385138442, v2
- 385138446, v2
- 385138453, v2
- 386349790, v2
- 386349793, v2
- 48997939, v5
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |