Changeset: 39498515
[CQ] Exclusão addr:* desnecessárias + adição is_in:*=*, em Santa Maria
Closed by santamariense
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10168 pt_BR) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hello!
I am just curious... and wondering if there is a better way to tag the roads. What is your idea behind it?
All the best,
Highflyer74
-
Comment from santamariense
Hello!
What tag do yo refer to?
best wishes,
santamariense -
Comment from highflyer74
I haven't seen the is_in:* tagging on highways so far (only on places). I think your intention is to somehow link the highway=service to the highway=* which is the "main" road where the highway=service comes from. Am I right..?
I would say this is not necessary. Only the main road needs the highway=* + name=* and all POI like hotels and also houses get the address using addr:*.
Service roads do (most of the time) not have names. It is ok to leave them without name. The is_in:housename or is_in:street is not improving anything (when you e.g. think about routing software).
At least that is how it's done here in Europe, I don't know if you have other local agreements in the community.
If you have any questions, let me know :-)
-
Comment from santamariense
Yes. You are right. You are talking about is_in:street...
Yes. Highway without name is unnecessary is_in:street, but I think it is necessary when the highway has a name and, the objects around it shouldn't use it by address. E.g.: The building "Comissão Permanente de Vestibular" (http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/110681920) when you query in OSM (http://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=Comiss%C3%A3o%20Permanente%20de%20Vestibular#map=18/-29.72060/-53.71361) build its address by the street "Rua H" (http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/368091933) because is the closest street. However, all building inside UFSM (http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2429423) has addr:street="Avenida Roraima" and addr:housenumber=1000 (http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/368091908).
Then... The idea in to use a tag like "is_in:street" is say to Nominatim do not use that highway ("Rua H") by address, but yes the one that is in tag "is_in:street".
I know that tag it is not recognised by the OSM yet, then I use it provisionally.
-
Comment from highflyer74
I see your problem. Mmmh, I will do some research on how they did it with German universities over here (maybe large hospitals have the same "problem"), and let you know later. Have a nice day!
-
Comment from santamariense
Ok. This is a problem of all objects that are in "condominium systems". Thanks. And a nice day to U to.
- Alameda Buenos Aires (239921352), v9
- Alameda Buenos Aires (361951569), v5
- Alameda Buenos Aires (200672740), v10
- Alameda Buenos Aires (406490708), v3
- Avenida Alcides Roth (193642042), v11
- Avenida Alcides Roth (369024775), v2
- Avenida Alcides Roth (369024776), v2
- Avenida Alcides Roth (369024777), v2
- Avenida Alcides Roth (193642048), v9
- Corredor Mortari (412758396), v2
- Estrada José Tavares (358512816), v3
- Estrada José Tavares (358511642), v4
- Estrada José Tavares (217155699), v19
- Rua 7 (181341695), v5
- Rua Abrão Godoy (304738622), v3
- Rua Adyles Monteiro de Almeida (207227865), v6
- Rua Adyles Monteiro de Almeida (365366384), v2
- Rua Adão Moreira (193032286), v9
- Rua Adão Schneider (193030340), v7
- Rua Adão Zock Cardoso (205663211), v6
Relations (1-20 of 25)
- 1
- 2
- Parque Residencial Ouro Verde (3815566), v3
- AGRUM - Agrotecnologias integradas (4516307), v3
- Cabanha Caprinocultura São Bernardo (4236858), v2
- EMEF Major Tancredo Penna de Moraes (5704300), v2
- Loteamento Bela Vista (4072931), v3
- Loteamento Grazziotin (4517708), v2
- Loteamento Londero (4072932), v3
- Condomínio Dom Victor III (4051254), v2
- EMEF Antônio Gonçalves do Amaral (4456429), v4
- GNV Santa Maria Posto Faixa Nova (4860701), v4
- Tradisul (5387681), v2
- Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (2429423), v11
- Condomínio Edifício João XXIII (4114850), v3
- Parque Residencial Dom Antônio Reis (4056245), v7
- Praça do Poeta (4456308), v4
- Subprefeitura da Palma (4516308), v2
- Temperos Amazonas (4295391), v2
- Vila Ana Maria (4068148), v4
- 4114851, v2
- 4234122, v4
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |