Changeset: 39994229
crosswalk cleanup in downtown Atlanta & other POIs
Closed by kdano
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10327 en) |
---|---|
source | survey, Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
Hi kdano,
I came across your edits in this changeset and observed that you have deleted many crosswalks in this region. It would be great if you could explain the reason for deleting these crosswalks as the Bing imagery clearly shows the crosswalks.
Regards,
Manohar
-
Comment from kdano
Hi Manohar,
I didn't delete the crosswalks. I deleted the footways leading from nowhere to nowhere and replaced them with crosswalk nodes on the roads.
My reason was to clean up the database: there is no point in having paths leading nowhere. (most of the crossings drawn did not even have a common node with the road, so they were really just isolated paths)
Drawing crossings as footways only makes sense (assuming the purpose is not merely that it shows up on mapnik) if it connects separately drawn sidewalks. Drawing the sidewalks separately has many disadvantages, and I generally think is not a good idea in a downtown area: the sidewalks are practically part of the road here, they aren't physically separated from the part used by vehicles.
So I think it makes more sense to add the sidewalk tags to the roads themselves (something I haven't done, but could fix later).Best,
kdano -
Comment from manoharuss
Hi kdano,
Thanks for your detailed reply. There is a kind of back and forth on-going discussion in the OSM community about the best way to map crosswalks. This is the reason why both methods are presented in the OSM wiki (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:crossing). You have a completely valid reason of why it is a good practice of tagging nodes with highway=crossing and this is why it is a suggested way of mapping crosswalks. But from the other perspective, there is a valid argument that when a person is using a Motorized wheelchair for example the footways can be more informative for routing. This transition from highway=footway to highway=crosswalks kind of brings a good discussion along with it. I would like you to voice your opinion in the OSM community and for this it would be nice if you can expand on this with a detailed diary post on your work, purpose and your point of view. That would be great.
Cheers,
Manohar
- 110155316, v10
- 34767125, v12
- 34767130, v3
- Andrew Young International Boulevard (9263333), v14
- Armstrong Street Southeast (9276923), v4
- Auburn Avenue Northeast (335295939), v4
- Auburn Avenue Northeast (9240925), v14
- Auditorium Place Southeast (9277758), v3
- Carnegie Way Northwest (9275861), v11
- Cone Street Northwest (9267328), v6
- Courtland Street Northeast (38974977), v9
- Courtland Street Southeast (9244683), v12
- Courtland Street Southeast (54032750), v3
- Decatur Street Southeast (9269828), v12
- Edgewood Avenue Northeast (9272974), v24
- Edgewood Avenue Northeast (422711472), v2
- Edgewood Avenue Northeast (422711473), v2
- Edgewood Avenue Northeast (133114924), v6
- Ellis Street Northeast (9262622), v9
- Ellis Street Northwest (9262919), v6
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |