Changeset: 40119143
adding lakes
Closed by Rps333
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10168 en) |
---|---|
source | CANVEC |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
the relations you created in this changeset all have a lot of foreign tags that should not appear in the OSM database. Please consider deleting them or converting to normal OSM tags.
It also seems that several of the ways should be tagged waterway=riverbank instead of natural=water.Jan
-
Comment from Rps333
Will do.
-
Comment from Rps333
The foreign tags are from someone else edits. However I will try to clean them up.
-
Comment from mueschel
I don't think so, e.g.:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6327733
This relation is version #1, created and edited by you only. -
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
these tags are still in the database. can they be converted to something useful or be deleted?
Also, I found several invalid multipolygons that do not have an "outer" way. -
Comment from mueschel
Hi again. I just found this old import again. There are still about 50 lakes with about 30 foreign tags each in the database. Is there any reason to keep this in OSM?
E.g.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6327716Things like 'datemin' or 'definit_en =Lake' don't seem useful at all.
-
Comment from Rps333
nope. feel free to remove them
- 425769265, v1
- 425769266, v1
- 425769267, v1
- 425769268, v1
- 425769269, v1
- 425769270, v1
- 425769271, v1
- 425769272, v1
- 425768787, v1
- 425768788, v1
- 425768789, v1
- 425768790, v1
- 425768791, v1
- 425768792, v1
- 425768793, v1
- 425768794, v1
- 425768795, v1
- 425768796, v1
- 425768797, v1
- 425768798, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |