Changeset: 40651812
(no comment)
Closed by msyam
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.maps.pro |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME android 6.2.2-Google |
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
Hi msyam,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Your mapping efforts are greatly appreciated. But I have observed that you have added numbers to POIs names. The name tag is to specify the name of the business or establishment, not numbers. It would be great if you can fix this or I would have to revert your changeset completely.
Best,
Manohar -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hi Manohar,
Any thoughts about this one?
The names are clearly implausible, but it'd be great to try and find out what the user's trying to record here.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse Thanks for your comment. Apologies for my late reply. I opened a ticket in Mapbox mapping repository to track cleanup of the user edits (https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/251) and put together a gist noting down my observations (https://gist.github.com/manoharuss/3491a33c1b163dc201a5962c26747fb3) for your reference. Would be great if you can take a look.
Best,
Manohar
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@manoharuss It looks like there's been no attempt to contact the mapper for 5 months?
Some of the edits seem plausible (the name of the petrol station here for example) some less so (the name of https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4498784392 doesn't sound like a bank) so if no contact can be made a revert of implausible data would make sense - but try and contact them first. -
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse left a personal message to the mapper to encourage participation in this changeset discussion(https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/251#issuecomment-268164570). Have not received a reply yet. What do you suggest on next actions?
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
The usual stuff to try now would be to try and find a local mapper forum, or even just a local mapper, and consider an Arabic translation of any message. If that fails, I'd just revert it - on the balance of probability they're just personal markers.
Cheers,
Andy -
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 45037169 where the changeset comment is: Reverting some numbered objects in Gaza (suspected personal notes). All attempts to contact the mapper have failed.
-
Comment from manoharuss
@SomeoneElse Thanks for cleaning this up
Ways (1)
- 45 (4296568698), v1
- 53 (4296568699), v1
- 4296601192, v1
- 31 (4296601193), v1
- 37 (4296601194), v1
- 4296613289, v1
- 4296613389, v1
- 4296577091, v1
- 4296577092, v1
- 24 (4296577093), v1
- 34 (4296577094), v1
- 35 (4296577095), v1
- 46 (4296577096), v1
- 4296610790, v1
- 32 (4296610791), v1
- 33 (4296610792), v1
- 38 (4296610793), v1
- 48 (4296610794), v1
- 56 (4296610795), v1
- 4296613290, v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |