Changeset: 40911743
malpi
Closed by SUJAN NEPALI
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
Hi Sujan Nepali,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Your mapping efforts are appreciated. If all the users strive to map their hometowns, OSM would be a great source of open map data. I have observed that you have given names to the buildings here. I would like to suggest you against it. The names can be the name of the building, name of the apartment complex and by not who lives there. The people who live there change from time to time, so we need to represent the geographical presence of the building instead of people living there. Also, I have changed the ```Way to Roshi river``` to ```track```, as seen from Bing imagery. This road classification guide http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Nepal/Roads will help you in understanding the difference between these tags. The roads have to be named from what they are called and not where they lead to. I am sure this is a lot of information to take in. But as you go from feature to feature, you will understand more and more regarding tags on OSM and mapping practices. Hopefully, you find this interesting to continue mapping. If you need help in making your hometown, let me know and I will help you out with it. I am here to help. Please feel free to reply here or drop me a message.
Best,
Manohar
Ways (2)
Nodes (20)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |