Changeset: 41167486
Updating turn restrictions in Toronto using Mapillary imagery https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/213
Closed by BharataHS
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from manuelab_telenav
Hello,
I was correcting errors caused by turn restrictions in OSM and i stumbled upon one that you added. I'm talking about relation id 6451285. I think this is wrong, because there is even a turn lane that indicates you can turn right. In the comment you wrote that you used Mapillar as source, but i cannot find any signs in the images. Could you please review this restriction again?
Thank you! -
Comment from BharataHS
Hello manuelab_telenav,
I checked out the Mapillary images around the region and as you noticed, it doesn't seem to have a no_right_turn restriction. Not sure how this mistake happened. Removing this erroneous turn restriction. Thanks for flagging this. Please let know if there are more cases similar to this.
Regards,
-
Comment from BharataHS
Fixed the issue. Here is the corrected changeset. http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/48785273
-
Comment from manuelab_telenav
Great! Thanks and keep on mapping :)
Ways (2)
Relations (3)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |