Changeset: 41458730
Correzioni e aggiornamenti nei nomi
Closed by fayor
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10786 it) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from tyr_asd
Hi!
I think this changeset accidentally broke the outline of Italy! There are a couple of pieces missing between Fano and Pesaro, see https://imgur.com/a/CuM4e
-
Comment from tyr_asd
Also, did you discuss this large-scale edit with the community (I didn't see anything on talk-it lately, but that doesn't have to mean anything ^^).
More to the point: I don't think that removing "name:it" tags, e.g. from boundaries (e.g. of "Pompei" or "Trento") was a good idea. What was the rationale behind it?
-
Comment from tyr_asd
Oops, I think my first comment went to the wrong changeset (the boundary actually got broken in another changeset: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/41453004). Sorry for the confusion.
-
Comment from fayor
Scusa se ti rispondo in italiano: ho tolto "name:it" quando era uguale a name. C'è qualche ragione per tenerlo lo stesso? Cioè, dovremmo mettere "name:it" sempre?
-
Comment from tyr_asd
Excuse me for writing in English ;)
It's common practice to include the local language also in the name:* tags. Just take a look around how similar objects are tagged, for example Praha has a name that's the same as name:cs: http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/439840
There's a reason for having the local name also in its own separate name:* tag when also other name:* tags exist. This is how keepright.at puts it: “To help applications choose the best matching language they should know the language used for the name tag. It is therefore necessary to provide a name:XX tag with the same content as found in the name tag where XX specifies the language used for the name tag.”
For example, let's assume there's a place node with only name=Roma and name:en=Rome set, and an Italian-speaking citizen comes along, whose navigation device is set to prefer languages in the following order: 1) Italian 2) English 3) Whatever the local language is. If there's no name:it=Roma, the navigation software can't know that "Roma" is actually an Italian name and would falsely fall back to English.
A similar problem occurs if one would try to produce a worldwide map in a specific language with fallbacks (e.g. an Italian map with English as fallback).
-
Comment from tyr_asd
PS: There's no reason to put name:it tags on objects that only have one name alone (which the majority of places, roads, shops, etc). The above mentioned ambiguity-issues are only present when an object is named in at least two different languages.
-
Comment from fayor
Ho capito, è una ripetizione necessaria per venire incontro a casi particolari. Questo significa che ogni volta che si aggiunge un tag "name:xx" a un oggetto che ha solo il tag "name" si deve anche cercare in quale lingua è il tag "name" e aggiungere il tag "name:xx" in quella lingua!
-
Comment from tyr_asd
Esatto!
Relations (21-35 of 35)
- 1
- 2
- Pesaro e Urbino (42455), v55
- Reggio di Calabria (44862), v34
- Roma Capitale (41313), v99
- Savona (42760), v38
- Torino (44880), v41
- Trento (45756), v106
- Varese (45347), v57
- Venezia (44230), v98
- Andria (41034), v6
- Barletta (41200), v14
- Laurein - Lauregno (47206), v9
- Pompei (40730), v15
- Taormina (39384), v18
- Trani (41152), v8
- Venezia (44741), v53
Nodes (14)
- Andria (68528716), v12
- Aosta (252686619), v21
- Barletta (566812342), v10
- Bolzano - Bozen (64776486), v35
- L'Aquila (70990193), v18
- La Spezia (66586332), v11
- Massa (61753368), v13
- Monza (62515124), v18
- Pesaro (266513166), v10
- Reggio di Calabria (67273280), v26
- Trani (68528809), v10
- Trento (64776484), v24
- Urbino (70978843), v12
- Verbania (63621643), v11
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |