Changeset: 41564672
osmi routing view fixes
Closed by ratrun
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10786 de) |
---|---|
source | bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from aceman444
Hi, what is this change doing? Does it mean also pedestrians on the footway can't ho through that fence that is now a node on the footway?
-
Comment from ratrun
As I do not know the location, I cannot answer. But you are right, probably it would have been better to leave the node disconnected and add a "noexit=yes". But from my understanding usually a barrier is usually tagged in case that the way continues beyond.
-
Comment from aceman444
It's not great to edit places you do not know and change the meaning. The pedestrians going on the footway along Eotvosova do not need to cross any fence. Only the ones coming from Sturova have to. So you have now completely blocked passage along the footway as I think by default nothing can pass a fence (you didn't add foot=yes). See http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Barriers#Node_barriers . My version (incorrectly) blocked passage by foot from Sturova, but your's is even worse:) I'm going to fix it.
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |