Changeset: 41704824
LINZ merging
Closed by mrsid_linz
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10786 en) |
---|---|
source | linz |
Discussion
-
Comment from scai
Way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/439087191 had the tag natural=coastline which is wrong since this is no coastline. I removed it for you.
Also this way is a duplicated way since way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/228440876 already exists. Please try to fix this.
-
Comment from scai
There are even more ways with wrong natural=coastline tags. I will try to fix them all.
-
Comment from scai
Or is this an undiscussed import? I better don't touch anything further.
-
Comment from mrsid
Gidday, this import was using the LINZ2OSM tool.
This specific import is documented here:
http://linz2osm.openstreetmap.org.nz/workslices/create/layer_in_dataset/168/Cheers friend!
-
Comment from scai
In this case this tool is obviously broken since it creates wrong coastlines and duplicated ways. It should not be used any more until getting fixed.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |