Changeset: 41790141
Australia, NSW. Add tourist attractions
Closed by Warin61
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10786 en) |
---|---|
source | LPI Base Map |
Discussion
-
Comment from aharvey
A lot of the nodes you've added here are duplicates of things already mapped. Eg The Star casino is already mapped as a tourism=attraction at http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/16597926
Wet N Wild Sydney at http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/314946608
Potentially others too. Why did you create these duplicates?
-
Comment from Warin61
Would have checked these for duplicates at the time of entry ... will recheck on the two you are concerned with for speed.
-
Comment from Warin61
Ok - Way: The Star (16597926) Had no tourist=attraction when I added node 43749057538 ... so not a 'duplicate' at the time? When you added tourist=attraction to this way ... that was the duplication .. delete the node?
I am not certain that the whole building is a tourist attraction.
Way 314946608 wet and wild tagged tourism=them park ... here I can agree .. I probably simply checked for tourism=attraction duplication .. not tourism=* duplication ...Note - I have made the corrections to these two ... and will check the rest soonest.
-
Comment from Warin61
Quite usefull. I have reviewed the western and northern ones. Some are resorts - better tagged tourism=resort. A few are similar - used web search to resolve names and function. Some are duplicates. I have added some details to some - websites, opening hours, a few made into ways with boundaries. Some don't look to exist .. and there associated facilities get bad reviews anyway! I have left one that identifies the mine?, the other prior node is for a museum. Will have to go beak can check that one again after thinking about it.
-
Comment from aharvey
>Ok - Way: The Star (16597926) Had no tourist=attraction when I added node 43749057538 ... so not a 'duplicate' at the time? When you added tourist=attraction to this way ... that was the duplication .. delete the node?
I am not certain that the whole building is a tourist attraction.Sorry you're right! I added the tourism=attraction after you added the node. It's hard to say if it's a tourist attraction or not but you added it as one to OSM using the old name, so I merged it into the existing object, forgetting to delete your original node.
>Way 314946608 wet and wild
Thanks for fixing this.
-
Comment from Warin61
One hand washes the other.
I need some clear time to do the rest of these. Possibly this afternoon.
As I said, I think I only checked them for duplication of tourism=attraction and not other things and that has lead to this problem. Still learning. -
Comment from Warin61
That took longer than I thought! Some deletions, many changes. I have taken some to be tourism=resort for example. Others I have expanded to be ways. Many have added website links. Anyway .. all reviewed now,
- Fairmont Resort (4374907073), v1
- Gaol Museum (4374907074), v1
- Gem Opal Pottery (4374907075), v1
- Georges Gold Mine (4374907076), v1
- Ginninderra Village (4374907077), v1
- Gledswood Homestead (4374907078), v1
- Glenworth Valley Horse Riding (4374907079), v1
- Green Mountain Blue (4374907080), v1
- Hawkesbury Heritage Farm (4374907081), v1
- Henry Lawsons Birthplace (4374907082), v1
- Hidden Valley (4374907083), v1
- Hill End Visitor Centre (4374907084), v1
- Hill Station (4374907085), v1
- History Hill (4374907086), v1
- Honeysuckle Creek Former Space Tracking Station (4374907087), v1
- Hunter Resort (4374907088), v1
- Hunter Valley Gardens (4374907489), v1
- Hydro Majestic (4374907490), v1
- Illawarra Light Railway Museum (4374907491), v1
- Indy 800 Kart Track (4374907492), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |