Changeset: 42779560
Merlin Close is currently in two ways and needs to merged. First time user!
Closed by Craftycockney
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
It's not necessarily a problem if Merlin Close is in two parts with the same name - if a road has other tags that vary along its length (perhaps if the speed limit changes) then that'd be entirely normal.
In this case the only difference seems to be the "postal_code" - if that's the same for both parts of the road you can merge them.
In Potlatch 2 (the editor that you are using) click on one way, control-click on the other, look at the "tags" at the left to see what's different between the two and if you're happy to merge them click the "chain" at bottom left of the window.
By the way (and I know these were added a couple of years ago by someone else) there's no need to add tags such as "foot=yes" for a residential road - it's pretty much assumed.
Best Regards,
Andy
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |