Changeset: 42780463
changed street names, slightly to differentiate between the two parts of the road because there is a junction where you have to turn to stay on the road of the same name. These changes has been made to attempt to make turn by turn navigation work.
Closed by Iroch
Tags
created_by | iD 1.9.7 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
The last time that I was the there, the name of https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/211936795 was just Croxton Lane (according to the sign in Harston).
The changeset comment says it's to "make turn by turn navigation work". What app or device is having a problem with not giving turn directions when the road name remains the same?
Cheers,
Andy -
Comment from Iroch
Hi, I am new to this so I will bow to superior knowledge...the device I was using was a garmin 810 following a gpx track created using strava, I get no turn notification for the junction coming from Harston, you are correct the road should not have brackets after 'Croxton Lane' - please advise or change back to what is the proper way. It could just be my device and not the map. Like I say I am new to this and could just put this down to learning.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks - I've changed them back so that the names in OSM match the names on the ground.
Last week I would have said "I don't see this problem with a Garmin nuvi", but just a couple of days ago did notice the same problem down in South Wales. I don't know how to fix it, unfortunately.
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |