Changeset: 43898421
Path
Closed by hamzaahmad786
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
This is a live worldwide database from which hundreds of maps are made. As such it relies on the data provided by folk like you to be precise and accurate. Unfortunately you newly added path is somewhat lacking.Your path lacks any description tags thus map makers cannot know what these lines mean. Your new lines are in places placed directly on top of existing highways (duplication's).
I cannot determine where this path is supposed to be, so I can't correct it.
I would suggest the way be deleted from the database. If you want I can remove the way for you.There's plenty of help to learn best OSM mapping practices, please take time to read up before adding to the map, we all want the best map possible.
Regards
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |