Changeset: 44139786
Building footprints in Upper Dauphin County area, and a few boundary improvements eliminating minor boundary overlay problems.
Closed by osm_rucksackradar
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11352 en) |
---|---|
source | Open data portal of Dauphin County http://data.dauphinco.opendata.arcgis.com/, USGS satellite imagery and personal knowledge for building types |
Discussion
-
Comment from highflyer74
Hi there!
Is there any place where these imports have been discussed? I am just asking this, as your account is quite new and usually it is not the first action for a new OSM member to do large scale imports in several states. In addition to that some of the buildings have bad geometry (not rectangular) and also still have the source:fid=* tag on them which is not a regular OSM key.
Thanks for letting the community know!
-
Comment from osm_rucksackradar
Hi, you are right. Another user gave me advice to announce large imports earlier. I will do that in the future on Slack https://osmus-slack.herokuapp.com/ and on talk-us.
I addressed the geometry problem manually, the problem is that many buildings have different shapes than rectangle, for example there are lots of silos. I corrected them manually with "q" or "o" on Josm, but some might still look a little bit odd.
The fid tag is the connection to the county dataset. I left it for further corrections.
Michael -
Comment from highflyer74
Hi Michael!
Thanks for your quick reply! Concerning the building shape: I was referring to buildings that are actually rectangular. I stumbled across some that were not corrected. I am not sure, as I am not a license specialist, but you might run into major problems if the license under which the data is published does not fit OSM needs. Also before importing data, the quality of the data has to be assessed. All those processes which have to be followed are laid out here: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import. If you did not follow those rules, you might have your data removed from OSM again. I am not sure if Slack and talk-us is enough... You might want to check https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines.
Oliver
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi Oliver,
the Talk-us mailing list is not sufficient. See step 2.2 of the Import Guidelines available at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines#Step_2_-_Community_Buy-in. In addition, I want to point out that Slack is not even mentioned by the Import Guideline and no official communication channel – it is used by an organization calling themself "OpenStreetMap US".
Please don't edit the objects you imported because they will be removed (and your modifications would be removed, too).
@highflyer74: I have asked DWG to do the revert of the whole import.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from woodpeck
I would also like to point out that the guidelines do not talk about *announcing* an import; they talk about discussing it and assuring the community is happy for the import to go ahead. A mere announcement is certainly not enough. I'm afraid these edits will have to be reverted.
-
Comment from woodpeck_repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changesets 44426389, 44387070, 44397974, 44390906, 44369720, 44363338, 44378632, 44444558, 44417849, 44406784, 44334110, 44452814, 44434181, 44359830, 44348987, 44437957, 44412921 where the changeset comment is: Revert un-discussed building footprint imports. Please adhere to import guidelines, and discuss BEFORE you import.
- Mahantango Creek (457433506), v1
- 457433507, v1
- 457433508, v1
- Mahantango Creek (457433509), v1
- Mahantango Creek (457433510), v1
- Pine Creek (457433511), v1
- 457433512, v1
- 457433513, v1
- 457433514, v1
- 457433515, v1
- 457433516, v1
- 457435121, v1
- 457435122, v1
- 457435123, v1
- 457435124, v1
- 457435125, v1
- 457435126, v1
- 457435127, v1
- 457435128, v1
- 457435129, v1
Relations (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |