Changeset: 44187003
(no comment)
Closed by padvinder
Tags
build | 2.4-21-g233799c |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_242798
Landuse=grass and natural=water should NOT overlap.
natural=water and natural=water should NOT be crossing.
natural=water should NOT be on top of landuse=grass.
All area's should be connected, joined, NOT overlapping. Water is touching the land on land boundary and ONLY on land boundary!
Do you have any idea how much work is involved in correcting these errors?
Sloppy work! Very sloppy! -
Comment from padvinder
Is dit wat stank? vóór dank. Ja, ik weet hoe veel tijd zit in corrigeren. Daar ben ik zelf ook steeds mee bezig. Zo ook hier. OSM hangt van correcties aan elkaar. Nu ziet het er hier in ieder geval een beetje toonbaar uit. Voorheen lag deze hele omgeving in het water. Daar was ook al een opmerking over geplaatst. Ik ben zo aardig geweest dat op te lossen. Kostte me heel veel werk om dat goed te krijgen. En ja dan is het nóg niet perfect. Maar ik ga hier geen tijd meer in steken. Als jij het niet mooi genoeg vindt, dan is dat jammer. Ik merk dat het moeilijk hebt met imperfecties AnkEric. Sterkte!
-
Comment from user_242798
Still not perfect? I’m having an issue with imperfections?
The complete area is flooded. And is still flooded. Not for mapnik (openstreetmap.org) but for other renderers it’s still not ok!
A flooded area is not just an imperfection!
This Changeset has not resolved and only created more imperfections, more errors.
An island (grass) has a white boundary section where grass and water are not connected or overlapping.
This changeset has created even more errors than before and makes resolving even harder.
Main issue is related to overlapping, crossing, self-intersecting ways and multipolygons.
This is not resolved by adding more simple polygons on top of other polygons and multipolygons.
Rule one: never touch a multipolygon by using Potlatch 2. This tool is end-of-life, not supported anymore and incapable of handling multipolygons.
No user is capable of handling multipolygons by Potlatch. Either use JOSM or do nothing!
My dilemma is now: either do not resolve (issue is existing for already a long time) or, if I want to resolve, first step would be to revert this changeset and THEN correct the multipolygons.
If you encounter an issue (yes, this is an issue) and you cannot resolve (because Potlatch cannot handle multipolygons) you should ask for help. And not make things even worse! -
Comment from user_242798
Area is not flooded anymore.
Resolved by:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/44627018 (23 december 2016).
Inner way in Multipolygon was incorrectly tagged by [natural=water].
Subsequent - PROJECT - Changesets to resolve all overlapping landuse and natural will be resolved before 2017. Currently to much white space is left (not connecting, crossing or overlapping area).
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |