Changeset: 44380625
Fixing invalid multipolygon relation by closing unclosed rings and self intersecting areas using #to-fix https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/206
Closed by ridixcr
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10786 en) |
---|---|
source | Mapbox/Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SHARCRASH
Hi, This is not a MP but a simple relation to relate several parts of the remnants from a building in ruins, therefore the exact shape is unknown.
If you were rather reported here because of a building key being set on an unclosed line element well in my opinion this is a flaw of the tag itself.
By logic, the tag building=ruins should be allowed on unclosed lines since ruins are most often partial remnants, but that's up to the OSM community to vote first and then developpers to fix it.By the way, in your edit you did not close any line and neither the line was self intersecting. According the history you just removed the building=ruins tag, still you left it on the other element of the relation. That's an inconsistent process between those 2 elements.
So in the end i added it back, since i think it's useful to know that the element was a building but all what is left is some walls without knowing what's was the exact shape.
-
Comment from ridixcr
hi SHARCRASH!
With regards to the comment about my change, my apologies for having removed this tag and thanks for revertiro but according to the wiki http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:building%3Druins "building = ruins" are applied on areas in any case would apply this other tag "ruins = yes" and specify it According to this other wiki http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:ruins the type of ruin.
Thanks for your feedback.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |