Changeset: 44405524
Deleting overlapped highways using #to-fix https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/167
Closed by samely
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11223 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Alexey Lukin
Hi Samely, your automatic deletions applied to Cambridge, MA, have been working on a bad data entered by an amateur user "margonotmango". Now the user is having trouble reverting her changes because of conflicts with your follow-up deletions. Can you please temporarily revert all your changes to Cambridge, MA, that have happened after December 1, 2016? This will allow us to revert margonotmango's changesets, and then you can go ahead with your script.
The whole east Cambridge is now a mess due to these massive changes.
Thanks. -
Comment from woodpeck
I'll try to fix this with DWG tools.
-
Comment from Alexey Lukin
Thanks. Here are some extra details on the problem:
I'd like to report a massive mistake (or a vandalism) that has
happened 2 weeks ago to Cambridge, MA, USA. If you look at street
crossings here, it will become apparent:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/42.36534/-71.08999In fact, the problem spreads to the bigger part of Cambridge. It
started with a series of changesets by an amateur user 20 days ago
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/margonotmango/history#map=3/41.19/22.58She has quickly realized her mistakes, but was unable to revert the
series of changesets because of conflicts with the following automatic
scripts that have worked on her bad data after her changes:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/samely/history#map=3/11.13/11.30
These scripts have made hundreds of deletions to the bad data, which
has complicated the reversals.Can you help with rolling back the changes of Samely and then rolling
back all the changes or Margonotmango to Cambridge? If this gets too
complicated, could you restore the whole Cambridge to the state of
December 1, please? I believe that the vandalism has happened after
this date. -
Comment from samely
Hi Alexey, thanks for letting me know about this. There is no any automatic script to delete streets, while working on fixing overlapping I notice that there were many relations in separated lines so I mixed them in just one way.
Woodpeck, thanks for helping to fix this.
Let me know if you need me to revert some changes or just you can do it. Thanks again. -
Comment from woodpeck_repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 44553573 where the changeset comment is: some fixes related to clean-up after accidental upload of 'lanelet' data to OSM. See http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/44184590 for discussion.
-
Comment from woodpeck
I hope things look a bit better now. samely, I did initially revert many of your changesets so you will have received a bunch of messages, but I had to revert my revert again so most of your edits are still in place (but the problematic ones have been overridden by the margonotmango revert).
-
Comment from samely
Woodpeck, thanks for helping to repair this area and for considering my edits, I will take a look so I can contribute to improving this area.
Ways (13)
- Hampshire Street (457815202), v2
457786700, v2457786711, v2457786884, v2457790721, v2457790732, v2457790905, v2457810678, v2457810700, v2457810875, v2457815229, v2457994534, v2457994802, v2
Relations (1-20 of 24)
- 1
- 2
- 6763812, v2
- 6763818, v2
- 6763819, v2
- 6763820, v2
- 6763916, v2
- 6763917, v2
- 6764414, v2
- 6764420, v2
- 6764421, v2
- 6764422, v2
- 6764518, v2
- 6764519, v2
- 6765989, v2
- 6765995, v2
- 6765996, v2
- 6765997, v2
- 6766093, v2
- 6766094, v2
- 6767202, v2
- 6767203, v2
Nodes (15)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |