Changeset: 44770714
Fix wrong import/duplicate adresses. It is sad to see that imported data is more believed than personal capture :-(
Closed by pyram
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11223 de) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from dan980
Occhio agli errori:
1. i nomi delle vie vanno sempre nel formato nome+cognome. Era corretto Piazza Antonio Gramsci
2. i numeri civici sul lato ovest della way https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/354954538 sono in ordine progressivo 1-2-3-4-5-6-7. Chiaro indizio che si riferiscono ad una piazza, non ad una via.
3. Sei proprio sicuro che nella strada https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/225797845/history si a presente una targa con scritto “Via del vecchio tabacchificio”? Nel PUC di Arborea non risulta, e nel sito non si trovano delibere relative a una tale intitolazione.
4. In Italia, ai sensi delle norme vigenti, i numeri civici vanno collocati sui punti della pubblica viabilità di accesso diretto o indiretto agli edifici. Se l’edificio è direttamente sulla via, i civici vanno sul muro (accesso diretto). Invece se una casa ha un cortile con un muretto, i numeri vanno sul cancelletto/apertura, non sulla porta (accesso indiretto). Es. Via Benedetto Croce, Via Luigi Einaudi 62 -
Comment from pyram
1. Maybe, but you cannot see it on the ground.
2. Maybe, but then there was a wrong sign to confuse the visitors ;-)
3. Yes. I added what I have seen on the ground!
4. Sorry, but I do not have know this. I have seen the adresses near the entrances (e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/3581987994) and I think it's helpfully to add the adress, where it can be found.Some of the imported adresses doesn't exist in reality.
So I learned, OSM in Sardinia is a copy of official data - not what's the reality :-(
I wasted my spare time to add most of the street names in Arborea.
Excuse for helping.pyram
-
Comment from dan980
Sorry I wrote in Italian, I thought you were a sardinian mapper from Arborea.
Anyway
1. This is a rule for mapping street names in Italy, despite what you see on the sign: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/IT:Editing_Standards_and_Conventions#Nomi_delle_strade It is an application of the general rule that abbreviations should be converted into the full name. The italian Government is forcing the municipalities to fix their street names following the same standard, but updating the street signs is gonna take a long time due to budget reasons.
2. Sorry, Italian signs are often misleading. A lot :( This is why often you have to deduce the street from the house number system: the left side of a road has odd numbers only, the right side even numbers only, plazas have continuous numbers. You can find streets where the numbers start from scratch, but the sign is not there. Example: 44-46-48-1-2-3-4-5-50-52-54 ----> street-plaza-street . Some cities like Genoa have a red-black housenumber system, that make it even more complex.
3. Many doors do not have a number sign, but this does not mean they don't have any, they are not "fictional". Every ten years the towns make an updated list of the entrances, then they should add the missing plates. But sometimes this does not happen (again, budget problems), so the new houses remain without a plate for years. But they do have a number, used by the mail, the couriers, and so on.
4. Official data *is* reality. If the town renames a street and does not update the plate, the name is the newer. There are tags like "old_name" and "note" to take into account this situations.
5. Surveyed data is of course better. I surveyed my whole hometown and the nearest city. Importing helps to deal with large amount of data that would not be added easily. Buildings and house numbers are a typical import. By the way, the imported addresses where surveyed by real people for Regione Sardegna. The quality and the age of their work is very different from town to town, so it is important to check it and compare it with existing OSM data, first using tools like OSM inspector and Conflate, then with local survey whenever possible. So your work *is* very important and appreciated, don't give up. :) -
Comment from pyram
Official data is reality *after* the town renamed the plate ;-)
What do you think about "official_name" for imported names?
I do not need a map showing any name I cannot find on ground.
My work is not important: See your note:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/225797845/historyBy the way: http://www.sardegnageoportale.it/disclaimer.html says "...Possono quindi essere scaricati o utilizzati solo per uso personale e non commerciale..."
Maybe I translate wrong. But I think this use is not compatible to our license. OSM is also commercial used . -
Comment from dan980
imports where autorized by Regione Sardegna. See: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/images/7/77/Autorizzazione_sardegna_openstreetmap.pdf
-
Comment from pyram
Thanks. This is the better source than "(http://www.sardegnageoportale.it/disclaimer.html)" ;-)
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |