Changeset: 44976895
fix highway problems
Closed by dmgroom_ct
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from chillly
Hi,
This looks like a mass edit. What is this about? Was it discussed anywhere? -
Comment from dmgroom_ct
It's not a mass edit. reach edit was individually made my me after viewing Bing imagery, looking at the error I was trying to fix, and then fixing it.
The sort of problems fixed are:
mainly highways which do not connect to other highways, for a number of reasons , including:
a) the 1st highway has been connected to a landarea which shares the same position as the 2nd highway.b) the 1st highway has been connected to a landarea which is very close to the position of the 2nd highway.
c) the 2 highways to be joined have nodes which are in the same position, but are not the same node, so routing is impossible
d) rather than joining highway 1 to highway 2, the end of highway 1 is very close to, but not connected to highway 2.
These problems are identifiable on the routing layer of OSM Inspector. Where I have been unsure of whether something shown on the layer is a error or not I have left it untouched.
- 464285276, v1
- A348 (4080750), v7
- Morecambe Road (4338715), v13
- 6010871, v4
- 23031569, v7
- Spring Lane (23412226), v14
- Cattering Wood (23728229), v5
- Back Station Road (24451644), v11
- 24451645, v6
- Packards Lane (26286602), v7
- Marches Road (27173953), v26
- B1240 (27953928), v6
- Station Road (32277329), v11
- St Mary's Gardens (34924905), v4
- B3357 (37556380), v17
- 38755121, v11
- Barrack Road (47290415), v10
- Imperial Drive (57853616), v6
- Walsh Avenue (72344190), v3
- 92795556, v5
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |