Changeset: 45074747
fix highway problems
Closed by dmgroom_ct
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
Out of curiosity, what software are you using to validate these errors? -
Comment from trigpoint
And what are you actually fixing, and please map in smaller areas so that you don't waste mappers time trying to work out which of the 6 pages are in their area.
-
Comment from dmgroom_ct
It's not a mass edit. Each edit was individually made my me after viewing Bing imagery, looking at the error I was trying to fix, and then fixing it in JOSM
The sort of problems fixed are:
mainly highways which do not connect to other highways, for a number of reasons , including:
a) the 1st highway has been connected to a landarea which shares the same position as the 2nd highway.b) the 1st highway has been connected to a landarea which is very close to the position of the 2nd highway.
c) the 2 highways to be joined have nodes which are in the same position, but are not the same node, so routing is impossible
d) rather than joining highway 1 to highway 2, the end of highway 1 is very close to, but not connected to highway 2.
These problems are identifiable on the routing layer of OSM Inspector. Where I have been unsure of whether something shown on the layer is a error or not I have left it untouched.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |