Changeset: 45101694
fix highway problems
Closed by dmgroom_ct
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
According to WhoDidIt one of these changes is near me - any idea of explaining which one and what the problem was?
-
Comment from dmgroom_ct
You can use WhoDidIt to drill down to the area I made the change and then look in JOSM to see what node & way I might be shown as the last user who edited it.
In general I was fixing things flagged up as potential errors on the routing layer of OSM inspector http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=routing
The sort of problems fixed were:
mainly highways which do not connect to other highways, for a number of reasons , including:
a) the 1st highway has been connected to a landarea which shares the same position as the 2nd highway.b) the 1st highway has been connected to a landarea which is very close to the position of the 2nd highway.
c) the 2 highways to be joined have nodes which are in the same position, but are not the same node, so routing is impossible
d) rather than joining highway 1 to highway 2, the end of highway 1 is very close to, but not connected to highway 2.
- Leverton Way (62226919), v4
- 99989030, v3
- 108625293, v3
- St Catherine's Drive (109312331), v7
- 113806046, v3
- 114119456, v6
- B5035 (114913941), v7
- 122229701, v5
- 132004424, v15
- 136074079, v6
- 145429227, v8
- 147015800, v4
- 151465109, v4
- 161736591, v3
- H Block (162158294), v3
- Maldon Road (168288376), v8
- 168912183, v3
- 169449007, v2
- 174745927, v2
- 174825986, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |