Changeset: 45109495
Updates to roads with vehicular access
Closed by andyfrizzle
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi Andy, U10633 does not seem like a valid name for way 107127842. Were you intending it to be the ref?
Cheers,
Mike -
Comment from Mike Baggaley
I also notice ways 138609531, 144783725 and 144783731 have similar errors (U4047 and U3071).
Mike
-
Comment from andyfrizzle
Mike, These are unclassified county roads in Northumberland that I am adding to OSM.
The U1063 is the road number as classified by Northumberland County Council. The road numbers can be checked against the Northumberland Adopted Highways Map at http://map.northumberland.gov.uk/adoptedHighways/Andy Frizzle
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi Andy, no problem with the numbers, but they need to go in the ref field, not the name field. I think there are 7 instances of your changes putting them in the name field - the 4 previously mentioned plus ways 202029240, 465437434 and 465437953.
You can view them at URLs of the form http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/107127842
Cheers,
Mike -
Comment from andyfrizzle
Mike,
I will amend the records, but I cannot see where to enter the 'ref=U1063' data when editing the map. Let me know how to do this and I will amend the records.
Andy -
Comment from andyfrizzle
Mike,
I now understand how to input the ref field.
I will amend the other records.
Thanks for the input and assistance.
Andy.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |