Changeset: 45185296
Alpine National Park Segment Alignment to 2016 data
Closed by neilmny
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 en_AU) |
---|---|
source | Copyright © The State of Victoria, Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning 2017. License - Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
Removal of way 401738944 has made relation 6026831 multipolygon public land have no outer way... making the multipolygon wrong.
So why did you remove this way?
-
Comment from Warin61
1)
You can respond to this comment on your changset by;a) Going to the changeset https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/45185296#map=9/-37.1910/146.9916
b) loging in - use your OSM password.
2) I don't know how you edit .. I use JOSM and there I can download any OSM feature and look at it. So Relationship 6026831 makes some sense to me .. and others. You have found it ...but the Way: State Forest (401738946) only documents what is inside that way.
3) Looking at the Relationship 6026831 .. it does not make that much sense even if it had an outer way! As the tags it has don't really mean much to the map! May have to contact the originator and see what they say.
I am looking at multipolygons that have errors in OZ ..and trying to fix them. This is one of a few that I have tried to 'fix' but have felt the need to contact those that have touched them previously, hence this changeset comment. Contacting me by other means ... leads me to back track and having to re-reference things .. takes time. Please try to use the changeset comments as that keeps things organized (at least for me).
-
Comment from neilmny
This is my first comment via this method I hope I am doing it right.
I also use Josm and keep the version updated.
I don't recall altering the state forest boundary. I only realigned the ANP. Sections of the ANP were replaced by merging from boundary data imported from shape files but I checked the sections I was changing for other relationships before doing so. I vaguely remember that little bit of state forest being there at the time and I deliberately didn't remove it even though it overlaps the ANP boundary which also makes no sense. If you look at a very large "woods" area that has a southerly running boundary near by it doesn't make any sense either. I do my best to make worthwhile edits check the consequences very carefully. The ANP boundary was a massive job that took me several days and many hours. -
Comment from Warin61
It is very easy to miss things that have uses in multiple relationships. I think that is what happened here.
This particular relationship is puzzling .. I have left a note on their changeset.
As for the forest .. possibly that is obsolete? However, in Queensland some National Parks are also used for other things .. so that may be the case here? I certainly don't know.
Ways (2)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |