Changeset: 45220266
remove unneeded addr:interpolation from nodes
Closed by GinaroZ
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Vclaw
Why did you remove the addr:interpolation as unneeded? These are buildings with multiple housenumbers. So how to tag that the address is a range of numbers, either odd, even, or all numbers.
See the wiki, which suggests using interpolation tags (though says there is no consensus). http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Addresses#Buildings_with_multiple_house_numbers -
Comment from SK53
I've just looked at one example and I would tend to agree with GinaroZ. Shops with an address of the form 10-16 isnt a true interpolated address, because numbers 10,12,14 and 16 dont exist independently. We (Nottingham mappers) stick to using addr:interpolation on single address nodes for things like blocks of flats and would always expect all numbers in the range to be present on the ground.
It would have made sense to discuss this up front.
Nodes (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |