Changeset: 45221986
New Neighborhood. All missing from the map.
Closed by chiu0nthls
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_5359
Welcome to OSM! Really highway=tertiary, not residential (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway)? Is there no connection https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/466441517 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/466441515 ? An isn’t any connection between LJ Parkway from bottom to top (right side)? And you paint a very small industrial landuse.
If you need help: You are welcome!
-
Comment from chiu0nthls
Hey! I appreciate your feedback. This was my first attempt to map a neighborhood that is on every other online Map but OpenStreeMap. Not sure how to use the tool correctly. Could you help me do it?
-
Comment from user_5359
Hello I found better aerial images for this area. I will modified the ways in the next day.
I am not an export on iD (i use JOSM). But you can change the arial images (right side, fourth icon) to "Texas orthophoto" for newer version. And to connect the both streets, take the node and move to other node.
Ways (4)
Nodes (15)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |