Loading...
Changeset: 45253752
Aligning or naming imported tiger roads #to-fix
Closed by karitotp
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing; New & Misaligned TIGER Roads (2015) |
Discussion
-
Comment from oba510
Hi, the way you added here is actually a narrow mid-block alley, not a typical residential road. Such roads should generally be tagged as highway=service, service=alley. Thanks!
-
Comment from karitotp
Hi again, oba510!
Thank you for bringing this to my notice and pointing out the apt way of labelling of this road. I have fixed the tag in this changeset (https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/45298416). Thanks again.Best,
Ways (2)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |