Changeset: 45644359
Please don't map time zones as separate geometries in OSM. They are not observable on the ground, and they do not have a geometry (countries or parts of countries decide which time to use, so TZ boundaries run along existing admin bounds)
Closed by woodpeck
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (10453 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Shinigami
Hello Frederik,
I just found you have rolled back hours of my work, when I merged loots of little counties to big polygones with same timezone. Unfortunately you did not revert those countries infos, so big part of the USA is without timezone data now.
Ad mapping of timezones - borders of countries/cities are not visible on the ground too. Next thing, not all TZ boundaries run along existing admin boundaries.
What about to return those data back and change it in future more sensibly?
-
Comment from woodpeck
Admin boundaries and maybe sometimes post code boundaries are the big exceptions; their presence in OSM doesn't mean that we can now map any kind of boundaries that are not visible or verifiable on the ground! This just doesn't scale - we can't add all boundaries that someone might find interesting to OSM, we must rely on those boundaries being defined outside of OSM in terms that can be matched to OSM ("these states/counties have this time zone"). In which area did your time zone boundary not follow an administrative boundary, and which external source did you get the definition from in that case?
-
Comment from Shinigami
Having tons of small polygons tagged with TZ instead of one big does not scale too.. And local time is not something one might find interesting but really important thing. It is common in US, that half of state have one TZ, other second. It means tens of counties with one, tens with other. And border goes through one of them and cut it in half, to make it more interesting...
TZ often goes by meridians, rivers, roads...
Sources - some government sites, wiki, efele.net, ...
-
Comment from Shinigami
Could you please rollback your changes?
-
Comment from woodpeck
I have reverted my deletions. I still believe it's wrong to map time zones, and all time zone boundaries in OSM should be deleted, but I agree it was premature to delete them nilly-willy. I will bring this matter up for discussion on the tagging mailing list. Please join me there.
-
Comment from woodpeck
I have started a discussion on the tagging mailing list: https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/2017-March/031453.html
-
Comment from user_15552334
when you search openstreetmap changeset on google this is the first result nice
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |