Changeset: 45764495
Name Correction
Closed by CrsOne
Tags
created_by | iD 2.0.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | LPI NSW Imagery |
locale | en-AU |
Discussion
-
Comment from aharvey
I see you've added the footpath here as highway=pedestrian. Check out the wiki at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dpedestrian which describes that tag as "Roads mainly / exclusively for pedestrians".
These look like the sidewalk which is tagged as per https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:footway%3Dsidewalk as highway=footway + footway=sidewalk.
Did you want to fix these up?
Also for routing, when these footways cross a road you should continue the line across the road (ensuring a node is at the intersection and tagged as a crossing https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dcrossing).
If you want to get advanced the section of the line crossing the road should be tagged as https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:footway%3Dcrossing
Ways (3)
Nodes (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |