Changeset: 45921455
General updating of area
Closed by Spearmint
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, I wonder whether you could take a look at way 473371348 and nearby highways you have added with names of Bus Lane, Drop Off and numbers 1 to 12. These do not look like real road names, and seem to be descriptive (for the first two). Not sure about the others - are they bus stand numbers or lane numbers? I suggest using the description field for the 'names'. The name field should only contain values you would expect to see in a gazetteer of road names.
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from Spearmint
Hi,
Well after passing through customs recently, I saw it first hand. Roads are marked as such, and I've marked it to match. Much of what I read on OSM is "map what you see", so I did! The subtleties of what you are saying are beyond the level I really want to learn.
Bus lane and drop off are signed, and on the tarmac.
to me if someone is told by customs to turn up to lane 3 on Saturday afternoon, My sat nav can now do it.
If you're unhappy, just tell me what to change. -
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, welcome to OSM.
The name field should be used to hold a name that would be recognised in an area bigger than just locally and should not normally be numeric as these are normally held in the ref field (normally for nationally recognised references such as A1).
When something is on a sign, one has to make a decision as to whether this is identifying something or describing it. You will see many signs marked "Bus Lane", but this doesn't normally mean the road is named that, it normally means it is for use by buses, and should be mapped using motor_vehicle=no and bus=yes or similar, rather than naming it.
One test as to whether something might be a name is to add is to say the sentence, "This is name". If you would normally say, "This is a name", or "This is the name" then it is probably not a name. You would not normally say "This is Drop Off", which means it is more likely to be a description.
For highways, you can also form an address from it to see if a name would be appropriate. For example, 21 High Street, North Shields looks OK, but 21 11, North Shields does not.
Drop Off, I suggest changing to having no name, access=destination, and description="drop off", assuming it can only be used for dropping off. If you can also use it as a through route, then access=destination won't be correct.
For the numeric lanes, I suggest using the loc_ref field. This field is used to hold numeric references that are local to the area. In this case, the lane numbers are only meaningful within the port.
Hope this helps,
Mike -
Comment from Spearmint
I've changed them all to a description only.
Made the bus lane bus = yes, motor vehicle=no. Finally the drop of is now destination only - I guess you could drive round it for a laugh, but it's sole purpose is dropping off people
Ways (1-20 of 39)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |