Changeset: 46000525
Removal of natural=heath tag on features in primarily Wales, as created by user Dyserth. See link to relevant GB-Talk discussion in the notes of the edited features.
Closed by mboeringa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11526 nl) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Dyserth
I see that you have decided to arbitrarily scrub all the tags from hundreds of the areas which I have mapped over the last few years - whether I created them originally or not - and retagged with an outline with "This is not a heath" - well sorry a lot of the areas certainly are as per the OSM definition. While I agree that some of the oddly blocked out areas in West Wales do not qualify - many of which have been originally placed by Sam888, (who you also appear to hold in great disdain in addition to myself),
I frankly did not want to block out or delete these areas as it would have meant modifying the map data too extensively, been very time consuming, and you would have no way of knowing which were correct or not.
You clearly did not consider this to be a retrograde step - and just decided unilaterally to step in, having admitted you have very little local knowledge of the areas which your bot was modifying, and deleted enormous amounts of what *may* have been, in many cases, correct data. For instance: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/277459130.
Not in the Snowdonia National Park. Not mapped by Sam888 using enormous polygons and correct as per OSM definitions of healthland - yet nuked by your bot nonetheless.
I do not use automated tools to map and never have done. I have also never worked for a mapping company as you allege but give my time freely to try to improve the map - whether I map all day or not is frankly my business, and I can use my time how I see fit. As for being "uncommunicative" that again is my business.
I request that you revert this changeset 46000525 as while it does clear off the nasty (and for the most part pointless) brown stain all over the Snowdonia National Park - it also deletes ALL other correctly mapped heathland which I have placed or edited in the past. -
Comment from mboeringa
Dyserth,
I do not hold anyone "in great disdain". I do think there is an issue with how many of the features are currently mapped.
Note that I did not use a bot, nor that I actually deleted these features. I just retagged them. If you examine the data using an editor, you will see this.
Please join the discussion on the Talk-GB e-mail list. Also note that I have no problem reverting the changeset involving your edits, nor if you or someone else of the British community does this. Since it is a single changeset, I should be really easy using JOSM. I have documented this on Talk-GB as well. -
Comment from mboeringa
Dyserth,
I have now reverted the specific changes involving your changesets / edit work, the features are now tagged with natural=heath again. Please give it some time to become visible on the OSM website. Again: join the discussion on Talk-GB so that the British community can decide what to do with the truly problematic features (e.g. Snowdonia). -
Comment from Dyserth
Thankyou. I've joined the mailing list but have to wait for a moderator to approve my membership of this "friendly" community. From what I read from the Archives certain members of said list seem to operate with an unheathly degree of cynicism and self-righteous hostility at unseen targets (that's not aimed at you BTW) - but I suppose that's Member's Clubs for you.
Have a good day Marco.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |