Changeset: 46385800
MD of Foothills #31 roadnet
Closed by Foothills
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (9979 en) |
---|---|
source | MD of Foothills #31 |
Discussion
-
Comment from manoharuss
Hi Foothills,
I read the discussion on your first changeset. And as it seems you have imported similar incompatible road set again into OSM. 1. Before importing any data into OSM, read up on what is procedure regarding imports, what data is acceptable on OSM. Read: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines 2. None of these tags that the features have any tags associated with OSM. "highway=collector" is not a valid tag. Reading: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway 3. A import is best done by merging with existing data. For example if you have better geometry, you can replace geometry of the existing data and keep the feature tags but not introduce duplicates.
I am raising this issue with Data Working Group.
Until your edits are cleanedup or merged please do not continue importing.
Thanks.
Best,
Manohar
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |