Changeset: 46435824
new buildings have been added
Closed by accay
Tags
created_by | ArcGIS Editor for OpenStreetMap |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
Could you please explain the source of this data. It appears that you have added a large number of buildings, but forgot to tag them correctly. You've also added a large number of duplicate nodes. It looks like this might be an import that is not following our imports policy http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines and the lack of discussion has lead to a number of errors in the data.
-
Comment from accay
Hi Woodpeck,
Thank you for the comments.
I am a GIS analyst working at the local goverment authority who is the master planner and developer of this city. Our corporation is called HDC ( 100% goverment). www.hdc.com.mv
Our data is sourced through land and topographic surveys, demarcation surveys etc which is done by our inhouse survey teams. I have uploaded this data using our GIS system by using arcgis editor which also consists of uptodate and most accurate CaD data as well. So I can assure you that this data is 100% accurate as well.
Yes I have added a large number of buildings which are actually there now. The bing imagery in OSM is very old and inaccurate qnd it is missing most of the city development. Hulhumale has grown so much now, you can see this if you have a look at the google images of the area. We also use our own sattelite imagery we purchased as well.
I have updated the whole road network and parcel data previously as well. But Im still not an wcpeet so I may have tagged them wrong. I actually did not forget to tag, infact the tags were not updated when fan the upload tool. Im a manually chanhing all tags for all the buildings I have added.
Im not sure about the duplicate nodes you mentioned? Again sorry im still new to some of these. Could you point out exactly what ia the error. Since there are lot of building still to be added and tags for the buildinga needs to be updated which will take some time.And about the import policy, i am not sure whether im not following them. I would like to know how I have gone wrong to avoid thia in the future.
So could you please highlight the errors here so that I can woek on them. Again I assure you this data and the positions are correct
Thanks
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |