Changeset: 46523754
Fivemiletown, Irland: Fixed Bing to bing, fixed errors caused by double contours, fixed many other errors (name with blanks, pitch) [17.3.2-15.31]
Closed by WernerP
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 de) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from SK53
Can you please stop needlessly changing Bing to bing. It totally obscures other changes which you are making. You're changeset comments are not adequate to understand what you are doing. Please discuss this type of edit with the local community first.
-
Comment from SK53
Can you please stop these edits immediately you are creating bad data https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/369383412/history
-
Comment from Polarbear
Besides the Bing issue, you are messing up county boundaries. Boundaries might be legally defined by a stream or river. Look at this example:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/71656812 was serving both as a county boundary (admin_level 6) in a boundary relation, and a waterway. It might not be ideal to have the county names on the stream, however you mad the situation worse:
You removed both the waterway and the name tag, and created a new, parallel way, https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/478089726 and added the waterway and the county names to the new stream.
Not only you created separate geometries for which would be the same; you also added nonsensically the county names to what is now only a stream. -
Comment from Polarbear
Fivemiletown edits 46526305+46525145+46523754 reverted in 46637434 and selectively restored in CS 46637891, 46639210, 46639252, 46639371, 46639474
-
Comment from MCDA
Can this please be put back to how it was before. The waterway is NOT called Tyrone / Fermanagh
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@KDDA - there are only 2 bits called "Tyrone / Fermanagh" left - http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/490542618 and http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/369383412/history - it's probably easiest just to change them manually.
-
Comment from Polarbear
There was one of WernerP's changeset still on my todo list from the series of repairs above, which were done manually. Let me check that manually at daylight tomorrow if that is the reason for your question.
-
Comment from Polarbear
Checked my records, seems my unfinished repair is in Ballinasloe/RoI, not the Fivemiletown/NI here.
Anyway, it seems that for w369383412, I had removed the Tyrone / Fermanagh name from WernerP's edits in March.
On the other hand, for w490542618 and w261564260, KDDA himself added waterway=stream to a new and an existing border way (April/May). -
Comment from Polarbear
The names of the counties and the admin levels are in the respective border relations.
Thus the border way as a member (waterway or anything else) can have its natural name or no name. Anything else might be in a note tag.
- 478089720, v1
- 478089721, v1
- 478089722, v1
- 478089723, v1
- 478089724, v1
- Tyrone / Fermanagh (478089725), v1
- Tyrone / Fermanagh (478089726), v1
- Tyrone / Fermanagh (478089727), v1
- 478089728, v1
- Tyrone / Fermanagh (478089729), v1
- Tyrone / Fermanagh (478089730), v1
- Tyrone / Fermanagh (478089731), v1
- 71656812, v13
- Creagh Road (180488038), v6
- 201167269, v2
- 201167270, v2
- The Valley Medical Practice (201167271), v2
- 201167272, v3
- 201167273, v2
- 201167274, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |