Changeset: 46617683
building2
Closed by Angel Madhu
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from hadw
1) Please see https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?pid=638440#p638440 as something suspicious has happened to the buildings mapped in this changeset.
2) Are you sure that b2 is the name of the building, rather than part of its address, or a reference. House names are normally real words.
3) building2, as a changeset comment, doesn't really make sense at the sort of scale where changeset comments are useful.
4) Bing, as a source, would not be able to tell you it was b2, so you should have included a source for the name, as well as the geometry.
As a new mapper, in an country with very few mappers, I hope you are not put off by the questionable deletion of your mapping. Such problems are usually fixed by the community within a few days, once discovered.
Also please take the rest of comments as advice on how you can make an even more useful contribution.
Ways (3)
Nodes (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |