Changeset: 46743306
ProjectPA: US 11 (Shickshinny to PA 29)
Closed by Roadsguy
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from jleedev
I would argue that putting multiple SR numbers on a roadway is complete nonsense here: The entire premise is that it refers to the whole roadway itself, not any particular direction. In particular, if a traffic route continues in an uninterrupted straight line, it's pretty clear that the roadway carrying it does the same.
-
Comment from Roadsguy
I only did that in this one case because internally PennDOT keeps track of that portion of road as two separate one-way roads as if it were dual-carriageway, with one being SR 0011 and the other SR 8027. However, the road has no actual physical divider and is thus a single-carriageway road for purposes of mapping. If ref:penndot:forward/backward or ref:penndot:left/right are not best here, would "ref:penndot=SR 0011;SR 8027" be?
-
Comment from jleedev
WOW that's confusing. Their interchange diagram does point at that segment, and the distances given are perfectly consistent. It just didn't look right to me. Forward/backward is probably right.
- Main Road (479750692), v1
- US 11 (479750693), v1
- US 11 (479750694), v1
- US 11 (479750695), v1
- US 11 (479750696), v1
- US 11 (479750697), v1
- US 11 (479750698), v1
- US 11 (479750699), v1
- US 11 (479750700), v1
- US 11 (479750701), v1
- US 11 (479750702), v1
- US 11 (479750703), v1
- US 11 (479750704), v1
- US 11 (479750705), v1
- US 11 (479750706), v1
- US 11 (479750707), v1
- US 11 (479750708), v1
- US 11 (479750709), v1
- US 11 (479750710), v1
- US 11 (479750712), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |