Changeset: 46900064
Tidy seamark tagging
Closed by malcolmh
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en_GB) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from fgouget
Attention ; les lock_ref / seamark:name se sont retrouvés dupliqués dans name:fr et name:de ce qui n'est pas correct. Par exemple name:fr=41 sur le way 81371641.
-
Comment from malcolmh
I removed the "seamark:" prefixes to those tags as they were not valid. If the resulting tags are incorrect, then please feel free to delete them.
-
Comment from fgouget
In OpenStreetMap the name:* tags are for the object name and its translation, for instance 'Canal du Rhône au Rhin - Branche Sud'. Removing the 'seamark:' prefix from 'seamark:name:*' causes an obvious collision.
Maybe the right thing to do is to keep 'seamark:name' (it's documented in the wiki so should be valid) but remove its translations since it's a number anyway?
Since you know more about seamark stuff than me it would be really nice if you could fix the issue.
-
Comment from malcolmh
OK, I have removed those name tags entirely. In all cases the tag values were already present in other tags.
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |