Changeset: 46930976
Correct spot.
Closed by brettbon33
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from bbmiller
Hey! I happened to come across some of your edits. First off, thanks for adding to the map!
A couple tips: Rather than creating a landuse area (like Commercial) and then labeling it with the business in it, put a point where the business is (or trace the building) and choose the correct business type ("Bank," "Car Dealership," etc). Then put a commercial landuse area around the whole district. See what I've done in this area as an example.
Thanks again!
-
Comment from bbmiller
Also, the name field should hold the actual name of the thing (the name of the business, or the park, or the school, etc) not a description of the thing.
Ways (3)
- Huntington Bank (481052185), v1
- Car Dealership (481052170), v2
- Supermarket Strip Mall (481051864), v2
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |