Changeset: 47049836
This part of the Richardson Highway was cut off and replaced in 2015
Closed by Will Lentz
Tags
build | 2.4-46-gea38865 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.4 |
Discussion
-
Comment from AlaskaDave
Hi Will,
Can I ask why this old section of Richarson Hwy is tagged as a track? According to the Wiki, a track tag is for "Roads for mostly agricultural or forestry uses." The latest imagery from both ESRI and DigitalGlobe suggests that there is still good pavement on this stretch so I would have a hard time accepting that this is indeed a track unless the pavement has been removed since the relocation. I have not visited the area so cannot say for sure what the current situation on the ground is.Thaks,
Dave -
Comment from Will Lentz
Dave,
The river was destined to take this section of the highway and the ADOT rebuilt the road to the new track. The old section of road is still there, you could pull up there and park but it is no longer the main through way.
I drove this section twice this summer and the OSM navigation worked perfectly. Before I made my edit it would want you to make U turn and drive the section that is now cut off.
Thanks for asking!
Will
-
Comment from AlaskaDave
Hmmm. This situation presents an interesting problem. The old highway is, IMO, not really a track because, after all, it is paved. Yet one certainly doesn't want to be routed onto it.
You've hit upon a way to achieve that result but I wonder if OSM mappers shouldn't develop a better way to do it?
I will take it to the tagging list to get some insights.
Thanks for your effort in mapping Alaska, and for your reply. -
Comment from AlaskaDave
The tagging list has.asked the following questions: Can one still use the old section? Is it easily accessible from the new highway?
One person suggested using a tag proposed:highway =no that I've never sen before but which means the highway is destined for removal. Some routing algorithms pay attention to this tag but my guess is that yours wouldn't.
We're still working on it.
-
Comment from AlaskaDave
I just learned through the tagging group that the newest imagery available from DigitalGlobe not only shows the new road but also strongly suggests that some of the old pavement is reverting to a track, as you indicated. It also appears the bridge over the small stream at the southern end is no longer present. If that's the case, then the track isn't even continuous and were could break it at the stream thereby solving the routing problem permanently. Do you happen to know the status of that bridge?
-
Comment from erkinalp
You should tag it as highway=road instead of highway=track.
-
Comment from AlaskaDave
@erkinalp, I'm not sure that would be strictly correct either. But, in any case, the better imagery resolved this particular issue. I'll be visiting the area next summer and I'll do bit of field work then.
Ways (3)
- Old Richardson Highway (481861289), v1
- Richardson Highway (481861290), v1
- Richardson Highway (443003865), v4
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |