Changeset: 47075722
UK: add missing roundabout names from overlaying junction relations
Closed by Polarbear-repair
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11415 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing; OSM data |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Big question, why? What is the problem you are fix? Does it need fixing?
In the case of these roundabouts, they are a single way so I would question why they are relations in the first place. But once the roundabout is split for route relations then having the name on the relation makes.perfect sense. -
Comment from Polarbear
I was analysing the usage of jct=roundabout on relations for a wiki discussion, please find the results here: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:junction%3Droundabout#On_a_relation
type=junction (here) is only a proposal and ignored by prominent data consumers. Also, I find type=route inappropriate to collect segments of a highway with the same name, this name belongs to each segment.
-
Comment from SK53
I very much doubt that the road name on these roundabouts is actually XXX roundabout, it is more likely to be the name of one of the roads (as for instance the junction of Donnington Wood Way with Celandine Road). It is the junction which carries the name not the road segments which form the junction.
-
Comment from Polarbear
Is there any evidence that supports the assumption that the road forming a roundabout does not carry the name of the roundabout? Is there a streetsign posted along the loop carrying the road name and not the roundabout name? I only know cases where the roundabout name is posted.
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |