Changeset: 47216641
Aligned island to Bing
Closed by Jenny Johal
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
You claim to have aligned something to Bing in this changeset, but neither Bing nor Mapbox imagery show anything else than a large blurred area here, certainly nothing from which one could move a node. The source specification must have been a mistake. Can you clarify your source? Have you made this edit as part of a MapRoulette task, and if yes, have you been instructed by anyone to do this?
-
Comment from Jenny Johal
Hi Woodpeck,
This changeset was a single upload from an edit I made on the entire island feature as seen in this changeset view: https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=47222149, where I aligned the entire island to Bing. It’s blurry, but I felt the imagery is good enough to make improvements to the geometry anyways. This edit was made as part of a MapRoulette challenge for Island and Shoreline alignment, and yes, there is a small group of us working on fixing these features in OSM.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |