Changeset: 47335776
Adding a business for Oil Ranch in Hockley, TX
Closed by Oil Ranch
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from nammala
Hi Oil Ranch,
Welcome and thanks for contributing to OpenStreetMap (OSM). OSM is the real map of the world and the data we add should be ground truth please don't add fantasy data and the names to the name tag. I have reverted your changeset. Please let me know if you need anything regarding mapping.
Regards,
nammala -
Comment from Oil Ranch
Hello. Will you please expound on what data was deemed fantasy and what tag was inaccurately populated? Intent was the truth, but perhaps I misapplied some construct? Any help in better understanding what was done incorrectly is appreciated. Kindest regards.
-
Comment from nammala
The park you have added doesn't seem to be present in the ground and OSM is the data which is ground truth. and also the name of the park, May I know the reason behind doing it
-
Comment from Oil Ranch
Thanks for your response. Perhaps I mislabeled it "park"? The Oil Ranch is working ranch that is an theme/amusement park for families, educational field trips, and events like birthday parties and reunions. You can see the entrance at https://www.google.com/maps/@30.1155678,-95.8246921,3a,37.5y,288.98h,84.53t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1ss5GWepiRKFUqCEbIbsk-Vg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!6m1!1e1 and if you look at it closely with google earth, you can see the various sports fields, pool, lake, kiddie jumpers, paintball, etc. that we have. I am sorry I do not know what "present in the ground" means, but I am hoping that the evidence of buildings and park attractions along with the entrance signage all of which can be seen on google maps will be proof that it exists...and has existed since 1976. Thanks for your help.
-
Comment from freebeer
Greetings Oil Ranch,
I see no reason for the full revert that was carried out based on what was clearly simple mis-tagging of a theme_park tourism tag.
I took the opportunity to trace some simple rectangular building outlines in and around your theme park to try and fill in the copious whitespace while awaiting a hoped-for unrevert of your contribution.
The available (legally allowable for OpenStreetMap) imagery is relatively poor, with Bing-provided imagery up to zoom level 19, that I expect to be more like ten years old, and less-sharp Mapbox imagery with visible differences as well as different Mapbox imagery at zoom level 17 where a mysterious infestation of green-stuff seems to have invaded much of the land.
Interestingly as I populated the area to your east, I discovered much clearer and more recent imagery at zoom level 20 a kilometre or three to the east, which likely is only a year or so old and much more pleasant to trace outlines. Unfortunately, such islands around select metropolitan areas are frequent in your country rather than covering the whole area at the higher resolution.
I have attempted to revert the deletion of your contribution with the simple tools I use, thus correcting your area to be a theme park.
The improper tagging as a general `park' for what is not a grassy/forested space likely caused a hair-trigger deletion, as for some months there has been a plague of false parks and other such additions, as well as vandalism like converting buildings to parks, in order to cheat at a game that exists in the mind, while I can see actual physical items in the aerial imagery that I did not trace, preferring that someone who knows the area properly tag things correctly, like probable baseball or softball pitches, maybe a mini-golf area, perhaps a campground in some imagery, possibly a walk-through maze, a horse ranch, and other things I shall not attempt to guess.
The main criticism I can offer, should you accept it, is that the boundaries you traced, do not seem to be up to the standards of accuracy I hope to see, but I cannot properly judge this myself solely from aerial imagery. This hastily-drawn outline, in part seeming to bisect what I would guess to be the church property adjacent, also mirrors the imaginary additions others have made for their game, making it more suspect, I would guess.
I myself hesitate to ``improve'' your outline, being unfamiliar with the boundaries, and I will leave it to you should you wish to invest the time to clean up the appearance of your theme park in OSM. Likewise, you can add points or areas to correspond to the different attractions on offer, even to the point of the detail I saw at 48.26833°N 7.72083°E in OSM before seeing it as one of the examples of a theme park to be tagged.
I hope the unwarranted (from my view) deletion of your contribution as well as the unresponsiveness to your justified complaint has not soured you to OSM and turned you from further contribution in your area. Such as fixing the Oil Ranch Drive/Lane/whatever that looks to take a fantasy path at its end near the swimming pool, or likewise Harts traversing what is now a lake or pond.
To sum up, I hope my attempt to restore your theme park to the map remains, and that it is improved in the future. I apologise personally for this, not speaking on behalf of anyone but myself, and I hope what little I have added to the map in your area, with the limited/outdated aerial orthophotography available to me, has helped to make it a little bit better, and again, I hope to see you fill out your area with more details to make the map more accurate and up-to-date.
Yours from afar....
Ways (3)
Nodes (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |