Changeset: 47378720
Germany: Fixed polygons relations, see https://github.com/osmlab/fixing-polygons-in-osm/issues/15
Closed by emvee
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 en) |
---|---|
source | openstreetmap data |
Discussion
-
Comment from streckenkundler
Hei,
bitte beachten, nicht alles, was mit einem Fehler markiert wird, ist auch ein Fehler. In der Relation https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/6411238 waren drei Inner drin, die aber in der NSG-Grenze nichts zu suchen haben. Ich habe den gültigen Stand wiederhergestellt. Übrigens Schutzgebietsgrenzen bitte mit type=boundary erfassen.
Auch eventuell andere Dinge wie touching Rings wie http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=areas&lon=14.03520&lat=51.99106&zoom=15 sind nicht immer Fehler. Die drei touchinRings in Südbrandenburg sind falsePositives... Die Grenze ist nun mal so blöd...
Sven -
Comment from emvee
Hi Sven,
Thanks for the feedback, great somebody is watching.
I learned something new, if "boundary=protected_area", the relation type should be boundary instead of multipolygon.
Yes, I already concluded touching rings are not always errors although I think it is often possible to change the data such that there are no touching rings. I did not do any of these type of cleanups tough.
Regards,
Martin.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |