Changeset: 47478037
Bikes are allowed.
Closed by bttyA
Tags
created_by | iD 2.1.3 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, is foot allowed as well? Perhaps access=no could be removed?
Cheers, Mike
-
Comment from trigpoint
As it is designated as a public_bridleway foot is very defiintely allowed, as are horses and bikes. The bicycle=yes tag is therefore pointless and adds tag clutter.
-
Comment from jogger333
Dear Mike, Looking at the wiki, one should indeed make the usage clear with appropriate access tagging:
"Also taginfo shows a significant number of uses of:
designation=permissive_footpath
designation=permissive_bridleway
These tags should be used in combination with an appropriate highway=* tag, and appropriate access=* tags."
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:designationI think that bettyA did it correctly. What do you think?
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi Jogger333 , No I think the tagging was was incorrect (the original done by Russ McD). The update by bttyA was what brought it to light. The designation=public_bridleway would set the default access of foot, bicycle and horse=yes, however, access=no would override this and set them all to no. This combination allows a public bridleway to be closed (e.g. for a landslip) without losing its status.To explicitly set the accesses using access=, it would need access=designated, or could be left unset.
At least that is my understanding.
NB in the absence of a reply from bttyA, I removed access=no and bicycle=yes a couple of days ago.
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from jogger333
Hey mike, thanks for the explanation! I was looking for a reference of your statement "The designation=public_bridleway would set the default access of foot, bicycle and horse=yes" but I couldn't find it in the wiki, I really would like to implement it correctly in our routing, Can you give me a reference? Thanks in advance!
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Unfortunately, I can't find a reference any more - the pages on access and UK mapping guidelines appear to have been changed towards the end of last year with the meaning of designated being changed. Bizarrely, the access=designated page now says the value is deprecated without saying what replaces it, while the main access=* page includes =designated as a standard value. The Proposed features/Designation page says designation tag was rejected, but various other pages include it. You may find the UK tagging Guidelines page at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/United_Kingdom_Tagging_Guidelines helpful - this is what used to contain the details of how designation=* and [access]=designated worked in combination, but this page is by no means complete in that it does not give a full explanation of how to interpret a value with highway, designation, access and individual accesses. Also, designation=permissive_footpath and permissive_bridleway seem to have been included just because there are ways with these values in the database. Bit of a minefield!
-
Comment from jogger333
Oh yes, the information is really vague. This will make it a bit difficult to conclude routing rules from it that are correct worldwide, not only in UK.
Let's see if that is possible and if there are any conflicts popping up.
Thanks for your summary, this helped me a lot to understand the issue here! Best, Jan
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |